Francincense, Myrrh, and Spikenard
Jun 17, 2004
Natural oils are not cheap...Run from $10 -30 per ounce. It however is much cheaper to make your own fragranced oil than to buy the tiny bottles of it. But they can be mixed with olive oil to rub on your skin, for anointing oil, you can make your own by buying the essential oil in the health food store and adding it in increments to your own like to a bottle of virgin olive oil. Frankincense and Myrrh, together really smell great. Spikenard alone with olive oil is a very fragrant smell.
These oils when directly applied to skin can cause burning due to medicinal properties, so they are best mixed with olive oil.
Spikenard Oil properties
Spikenard oil is extracted from Nardostachys jatamansi from the Valerianaceae family and is also known as "false" Indian valerian root. Spikenard oil has a warm, misty, heavy aroma, is pale yellow in color and medium in viscosity.
Origin of Spikenard oil
Spikenard is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India as well as China and Japan.
It is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible, in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
Extraction
Spikenard oil is extracted from the crushed and dried rhizome of the herb by steam distillation and yields 1-3% Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Spikenard oil are: anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic. Chemical composition The main chemical components are: Bornyl acetate, Valeranone, Jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, Menthylthymyl-ether and Cineol-1,8. Precautions Spikenard oil has no known contra-indications, but care should be taken as with all oils.
Uses
Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin, and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes. Vapor therapy or used in the bath In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Spikenard oil can help with: tension, stress and insomnia. Blended massage oil As blended massage oil, Spikenard oil can assist with: tension, stress, migraine and insomnia. Spikenard oil blends well with: Although most essential oils blend well with one another, Spikenard oil blends particularly well with: Lavender, Lemon, Clary sage, Neroli, Patchouli and Vetiver.
FRANKINCENSE
Frankincense oil is extracted from resin from the Boswellia carteri tree, from the Burseraceae family and is also known as Olibanum and gum thus.
Oil properties
Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, just more pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in color.
Origin of frankincense oil
The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and has white or pale pink flowers. A deep incision is made in the tree trunk and the bark peeled off in narrow strips. Over weeks a milky juice exudes and hardens on contact with the air, resulting in an oleo gum resin.
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'.Together with Myrrh, Frankincense was the first gum to be used as incense.Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating face mask. It was also used to fumigate the sick in order to banish evil spirits. The Hebrews valued Frankincense highly, it was one of the gifts offered to the baby Jesus.
Extraction
Frankincense oil is extracted by steam distillation from the oleo gum resin and yields about 3-10%. An absolute is also produced, mainly used as a fixative. Chemical composition The main chemical components of Frankincense oil are: Cardinene, Camphene, Olibanol, Dipentene, Pinene and Phellandrene.
Precautions
Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people. Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include: antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant.
Uses
Frankincense oil soothes and calms the mind, slowing down and deepening breathing. On the respiratory tract it clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds.
It can be useful with heavy periods, is a general tonic to the uterus and has a calming effect during labor.
Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation. It is helpful for rheumatism and on the urinary tract.
Summary
Frankincense is one of the oils that can really calm and soothe the whole body and mind. It eases all the aches and pains, clears the lungs and acts as a skin tonic.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Frankincense can be used for: bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss.
Blended massage or in the bath
Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion.
Creams and lotions
Frankincense oil can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition. Wash, applying or use of compress To benefit scarring or wounds, wash with diluted oil. For cracked skin and bedsores, apply gently directly on to affected areas or use a compress.
Frankincense oil blends well with Frankincense oil blends well with other oils, such as Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Bergamot and Lemon.
MYRRH - essential oil information
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (a.k.a. Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) from the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha and gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
Oil properties
Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color. It is viscous in viscosity.
Origin of myrrh oil
Myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers and native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen. When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world as medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual, mummification and was used in cosmetics. The Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh with them into battle, it helped stop bleeding wounds. Extraction Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3-5%.
Chemical composition
The main chemical components of Myrrh oil are: Myrrholic, Cinnamaldehyde, Cuminic, Eugenol, Cadinene, Pinene and Limonene.
Precautions
Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Myrrh oil are: antiseptic, anti-microbial, anti-phlogistic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.
Uses
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).
Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For the skin Myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot. Myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea.
Summary
Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynaecological problems.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. Blended oil or in the bath
Myrrh oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections. Mouthwash
Myrrh oil can be used in a mouthwash for all dental infections. Cold compress and cotton bud
Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds. It can also be used on a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and for skin infections.
Myrrh oil blends well with:
Although essential oils blend well with one another, Myrrh oil blends particularly well with: Benzoin, Frankincense, Lavender, Sandalwood and Cloves.